limiting FreeFileSync system resource usage

Discuss new features and functions
left2right
Posts: 2
Joined: 3 Apr 2019

Post by left2right • 03 Apr 2019, 14:09

I've notice that if I copy a large data set FreeFileSync can take so much computer resource to a point other applications seem hang or not responding. Is there a way to limit how much computer resource it uses? I thought I've seeing it somewhere in the options or settings but I can't seem to locate.

Currently I have to either stop or pause so the computer can catch up with other apps.

User avatar
Plerry
Posts: 633
Joined: 22 Aug 2012

Post by Plerry • 04 Apr 2019, 06:38

See the Expert Settings.
And then specifically the part on the RunWithBackgroundPriority setting.

left2right
Posts: 2
Joined: 3 Apr 2019

Post by left2right • 04 Apr 2019, 12:36

Can we make this setting more visible in application itself? Most causal users don't know how to fiddle with xml files. Worse, damage the Expert Settings.

User avatar
Plerry
Posts: 633
Joined: 22 Aug 2012

Post by Plerry • 04 Apr 2019, 14:48

Possibly making it more visible in the application itself is not for me to choose.

But how risky is it to use a plain text editor and change a "false" in "true" in the GlobalSettings.xml-file?
Besides, you can easily first make a backup of the old GlobalSettings.xml-file, and restore that if you would ever mess up your edited version of the GlobalSettings.xml-file.